Skip to content

******FREE SHIPPING IN THE UNITED STATES! ****** US SHOP HERE

SPECIAL OFFER: FREE SHIPPING IN FRANCE MAINLAND - PICKUP IN PARIS **** SHIPPING WITHIN EUROPE FROM EURO4.99

Castor Oil: a natural moisturizer

February 18, 2022 · Written by Carol Pincione

img

Castor oil is a common ingredient in many cosmetic products and also used for centuries as an additive in food and medications.

 

In Italian called "Olio di Ricino", this oil has a thick light yellow color and is obtained by pressing castor beans, seeds of the ricinus communis plant.

img

Castor Oil is a luxury ingredient in the soap-making process as it's rich in essential fatty acids that moisturize the skin.

 

These fatty acids act as humectants, retaining moisture and promoting hydration of the skin.

 

A small amount of castor oil in soap helps to create and stabilize a beautiful low, dense and creamy lather while giving extra conditioning benefits.

 

It's a precious ingredients in all my recipes.

img